Information Management International, Inc.
IMI Home IMI Services IMI Solutions About IMI Contact IMI
About IMI    Privacy Policy    Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

This is the website of Information Management International, Inc.

Our postal address is:

  Information Management International, Inc.
  70 Bonaventura Drive
  San Jose, CA 95134-2123, USA

Personal Data Collected by Information Management International, Inc. (hereinafter "IMI")

IMI does not collect nor maintain a database of personal data. IMI acts as a Data Processor on behalf on IMI's Clients, and each if IMI's clients act as the Data Controller. IMI processes personal information on behalf of its clients as specified by explicit instructions given by the client to IMI. IMI does not disclose or transfer personal data to any third party, except as explicitly requested by IMI's clients and only for the purposes for which was intended (an example might be a printing and mailing company). In the absence of written instructions from its clients, IMI will not be liable for the actions of the Data Controller. IMI does not keep personal data, nor a database of personal information, beyond the term of the project.

All data collected, processed and stored by IMI, either for its own purposes or on behalf of its clients, is protected by industry-standard security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of the data, and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of this information. Security measures include the use of data encryption technology, internet firewalls, and physical and electronic access restrictions. Access to data is permitted to specific IMI employees only as necessary to perform the data processing services required by IMI's clients.

IMI agrees to work with our clients, data controllers, in the event that data subjects seek access to personal data processed by IMI. IMI will disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Furthermore, IMI is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). Any IMI client may request that personal information about its customers be corrected or amended by contacting IMI directly via email, phone, or in writing. To protect the privacy of personal data, these requests will only be processed when requested directly by an IMI client, and no personal information will be disclosed to any third party. All such requests will be processed within a reasonable time frame. Data subjects seeking to limit the use or disclosure of their personal data can contact our clients, data controllers, and IMI will implement those contractual obligations.

During your visit to the IMI website, our web server will automatically collect certain non-personal information about your visit. This information will be used only for internal statistical purposes as part of an effort to assess and improve our website, and will not be transferred or disclosed to any third party. This non-personal statistical information may include the dates and times of visits to our site, the web sites from which individuals link our site, the type of browsers being used, any keywords used to locate our site, the domain name on which individuals connect to the internet, and information on which pages are viewed when visiting our site. We do not set any cookies, and our website does not automatically collect email addresses or any personal information.

If you explicitly request information about IMI, we may also collect personal information that you provide, including your name, company, address, phone, fax, and email address. We will use this information solely for the purpose of providing information to you regarding IMI's products and services. Under no condition will we disclose, sell or transfer any personal information to any third party without your expressed permission. If you have provided us with your personal contact information and you do not wish to receive information from IMI via email or mail, please let us know by contacting us at the address listed above.

Personal Data Collected by IMI's Clients

IMI, complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from European Union and Switzerland to the United States. IMI does not collect personal data by itself. IMI has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, The Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Principles, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, IMI commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Information Management International, Inc., at:

  Privacy
  Information Management International, Inc.
  70 Bonaventura Drive
  San Jose, CA 95134-2123, USA

IMI has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. IMI agrees, under certain conditions, that the individual may invoke binding arbitration. The services of EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you.



Information Management International, Inc.



Terms of Use | All content © 2017 Information Management International, Inc.